Planetary Laying Up Machine

Planetary Laying Up Machine

The Planetary Laying Up Machine is the critical equipment for the final assembly of multi-core cables. Unlike rigid frame stranders designed for speed, this machine is engineered for precision and low stress. It utilizes a planetary gear mechanism to provide 100% back-twist, ensuring that when twisting insulated cores (especially large cross-section power cables or delicate control cables), the individual cores remain untwisted around their own axis. This guarantees a stress-free, easy-to-handle finished cable.

Model / Data Coverage
CLY-630 (3+3), CLY-800, CLY-1000, CLY-1250, CLY-1600
WhatsApp Now
WHAT ARE YOU LOOKING FOR?
*
This field is required
Total quantity you need
*
This field is required
*
This field is required
Email format error
Due to email instability, you might miss our correspondence. Please provide your phone number for alternative contact.
This field is required
Telephone information is wrong!
Send Message
  • Product Details
  • Applications
  • Technical Parameters
  • RFQ & FAQ

Product Overview

The Planetary Laying Up Machine is the critical equipment for the final assembly of multi-core cables. Unlike rigid frame stranders designed for speed, this machine is engineered for precision and low stress. It utilizes a planetary gear mechanism to provide 100% back-twist, ensuring that when twisting insulated cores (especially large cross-section power cables or delicate control cables), the individual cores remain untwisted around their own axis. This guarantees a stress-free, easy-to-handle finished cable.

Planetary Gear Mechanism 100% Back-Twist Stress-Free Cables

Structural Features And Configuration

Option 01

Power cables: Cabling of 3-core, 4-core, or 5-core power cables (LV/MV).

Option 02

Shape versatility: Perfect for assembling both round cores and fan-shaped cores.

Option 03

Control cables: Cabling of multi-core control cables with taping.

Option 04

Armoring: Capable of inline steel tape armoring for cable protection.

Product Images And Drawings

Applications And Process Scope

Designed to support a wide range of wire and cable processing requirements with flexible drive and tension configurations.

01

The machine is used for cabling power cables and control cables, both round and sector types.

Technical Specifications

Technical data for the CLY-630 (3+3), CLY-800, CLY-1000, CLY-1250, CLY-1600 planetary stranding machine models.

TypeCLY-630(3+3)CLY-800CLY-1000CLY-1250CLY-1600
Wire cross-section (mm²)1.5-1616-7016-9530-24050-300
Max. Stranded dia. (mm)30406080100
Cage rotation speed (rpm)39.5-9020-4520-4511-256.1-14.6
Stranding pitch (mm)51-88694-155094-1550191-3182322-5738
Taping rotation speed (rpm)169-387169-387169-387169-387169-387
Taping pitch (mm)12-20711-18311-18312-20712-207
Armoring rotation speed (rpm)146-339146-339146-339149-339149-339
Armoring pitch(mm)13-23912-21212-21214-23514-235
Capstan wheel (mm)/ Traction forceΦ1250Φ1600Φ160025KN or Φ200032KN or Φ2500
Traction speed (m/min)4.56-354.22-314.22-314.77-354.7-35
Bobbin in the cagePN630PN800PN1000PN1250PN1600
Central pay offPN800-PN1600PN800-PN1600PN800-PN1600PN800-PN1600PN1600
Take upPN800-PN1600PN1000-PN2000PN1000-PN2000PN1250-PN2500PN1600-PN3150
Main motor (kw)22 (AC)30 (AC)30 (AC)37 (AC)45 (AC)
Technical parameters are transcribed from the supplied product catalog. Final specifications and configuration should be confirmed in the signed technical agreement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to common questions about product selection, configuration and technical requirements.

Information required for quotation?

Intended product; material and input/output diameter; wire quantity, finished diameter, and required pitch; required speed; electrical supply and floor space.

How should the correct model be selected?

Match the required parameters, then confirm the final configuration in a product-specific technical agreement.

Are optional or customized configurations included?

Only changes and optional devices expressly listed in the final technical proposal and supply scope are included.

Which values govern the final purchase?

Catalog data are transcribed from the supplied source; the signed technical agreement governs the final scope and values.

Please Contact Us!